Snakeskin boots

“Made from snakes.”

Snakeskin boots are the cheap early ranged boots: 30 Ranged and 30 Defence to wear, with a small +3 ranged attack and light defence. Rangers use them because the requirements are low and there is no affordable upgrade in between, and also as disposable boots for risky trips in the Wilderness.

Equipment bonuses

The bonuses are modest: +3 ranged attack, +1 stab, +1 slash, +2 crush and +1 magic defence. The −10 magic attack is the usual cost of ranged armour, and it is also why the boots are used when splashing.

Attack bonuses
0
0
0
−10
+3
Defence bonuses
+1
+1
+2
+1
0
Other bonuses
+0
+0
+0%
+0
Slot
Feet

Requires 30 Ranged and 30 Defence to wear · feet slot · members. Standout numbers: +3 ranged attack and the −10 magic attack shown above.

Grand Exchange price history

Grand Exchange daily average
—
90-day high—
90-day low—
90-day change—
Grand Exchange daily average prices. Tap the chart for any day’s price.

How to get Snakeskin boots

You can buy them, craft them, or get them from a ninja impling.

Ways to obtain it
Grand Exchange — the usual route. The buy limit is 125 every 4 hours.
Crafting — at 45 Crafting, use a needle and thread on 6 snakeskin for 30 XP.
Ninja impling — ninja implings and ninja impling jars can drop the boots.

Crafting them can turn a profit, but prices move.

Where Snakeskin boots are used

They are an early ranged boot for accounts that can reach 30 Ranged and 30 Defence but cannot yet use anything better. They are popular with low and mid-level rangers because the requirements are low and there is no cheap upgrade between them and the next tier.

They also work as risk gear. In the Wilderness, where you can lose your kit on death, a cheap pair is the safe choice. See ranged gear for the rest of the set, and slayer gear for Wilderness Slayer setups.

Snakeskin boots or Ranger boots

Ranger boots have the better numbers: +8 ranged attack against +3, and higher defence at +2 stab, +3 slash and +4 crush. Both have −10 magic attack. Ranger boots need 40 Ranged to wear.

The catch is supply. Ranger boots are a rare reward from medium clue scrolls, while snakeskin boots can be crafted. If you can get a pair of ranger boots, move up to them. If you cannot, snakeskin boots do the job. For a side-by-side of any two items, use gear compare.

Snakeskin boots FAQ

What level do you need for Snakeskin boots?
30 Ranged and 30 Defence. Both are needed.
How do you make Snakeskin boots?
You need 45 Crafting. Use a needle and thread on 6 snakeskin to make one pair, which gives 30 Crafting XP. A costume needle works in place of the needle and thread.
Where else do Snakeskin boots come from?
They can come out of a ninja impling, and from a ninja impling jar. You can also just buy them on the Grand Exchange, which has a limit of 125 every 4 hours.
Are Snakeskin boots free-to-play?
No. They are a members item.
Snakeskin boots or Ranger boots?
Ranger boots are stronger: +8 ranged attack to the snakeskin boots' +3, and higher defence. They need 40 Ranged, but they are a rare reward from medium clue scrolls. Ranger boots can also be turned into Pegasian boots with a pegasian crystal.
Are Snakeskin boots good for the Wilderness?
Yes, as cheap risk gear. Players use them as disposable ranged footwear in risky situations such as the Wilderness.
Why do some players wear Snakeskin boots when splashing?
The boots have a −10 magic attack bonus, and this negative bonus is why they are sometimes used for splashing.
Which bosses list Snakeskin boots in their recommended gear?
They appear in recommended gear for Venenatis, Callisto, the Chaos Elemental, Revenants, the TzHaar Fight Cave (early-game iron) and Ranged slayer in the Wilderness.