3rd age robe top

“Fabulously ancient mage protection enchanted in the 3rd Age.”

The 3rd age robe top is the body piece of the prestigious 3rd age mage set. It requires 65 Magic and 30 Defence, and grants +24 magic attack, +24 magic defence, and a 1% magic damage bonus — the sixth-highest magic attack bonus of any body slot item, behind only the Dagon'hai robe top, blue moon chestplate, Ahrim's robetop, Virtus robe top, and ancestral robe top. It's a reward from hard, elite, and master Treasure Trails and can't be crafted. See the live Grand Exchange price & history above.

Equipment bonuses

The 3rd age robe top carries +24 magic attack and +24 magic defence, plus a 1% magic damage bonus, with no melee or ranged bonuses. It requires 65 Magic and 30 Defence to equip.

Attack bonuses
0
0
0
+24
0
Defence bonuses
0
0
0
+24
0
Other bonuses
+0
+0
+1%
+0
Slot
Body

That magic attack bonus is the sixth-highest of any body slot item in the game, behind the Dagon'hai robe top, blue moon chestplate, Ahrim's robetop, Virtus robe top, and ancestral robe top.

Grand Exchange price history

Current guide price Live
124M
90-day high
90-day low
90-day change
Live Grand Exchange history, refreshed every few minutes (source: prices.runescape.wiki) · tap the chart for any day’s price.

How to get the 3rd age robe top

The 3rd age robe top is a possible reward from hard, elite, and master tier Treasure Trails caskets. It cannot be created through any skill, so a casket reward is the only way to obtain one — browse OSRS items for other clue trail rewards.

The robe top is part of the 3rd age mage set and can be stored in the costume room's treasure chest alongside other 3rd age and clue reward armour.

Is the 3rd age robe top worth it?

With +24 magic attack and +24 magic defence, the 3rd age robe top is one of the strongest magic attack bodies in the game — the sixth-highest of any body slot item, behind only the Dagon'hai robe top, blue moon chestplate, Ahrim's robetop, Virtus robe top, and ancestral robe top. Its 1% magic damage bonus adds a small amount of extra magic damage on top of those attack and defence bonuses.

Because it's obtained only from hard, elite, and master clue trails rather than bought or crafted on demand, its price is driven by clue-hunting supply. See the live Grand Exchange price tracker above for its current value.

Players building a magic setup around level 65 Magic and 30 Defence can check the magic gear and boss gear finder pages for how it fits into a wider loadout.

3rd age robe top FAQ

What levels do you need for the 3rd age robe top?

The 3rd age robe top requires 65 Magic and 30 Defence to wear.

How do you get the 3rd age robe top?

It's a possible reward from hard, elite, and master tier Treasure Trails caskets. It can't be created through any skill.

What are the 3rd age robe top's stats?

It gives +24 magic attack, +24 magic defence, and a 1% magic damage bonus, with no melee or ranged bonuses.

Is the 3rd age robe top the best magic attack body armour?

No — it has the sixth-highest magic attack bonus of any body slot item, behind the Dagon'hai robe top, blue moon chestplate, Ahrim's robetop, Virtus robe top, and ancestral robe top.

How much does the 3rd age robe top weigh?

It weighs 2.7 kg.

How much is the 3rd age robe top worth?

See the live Grand Exchange price & history chart above for its current price.

When was the 3rd age robe top released?

It was released on 5 December 2006.

Can the 3rd age robe top be stored in the costume room?

Yes — it can be stored in the costume room's treasure chest.

Update history

29 May 2024

Project Rebalance: Combat Changes — the magic damage bonus was increased from 0% to 1%.

26 Jun – 3 Jul 2014

The item's value was increased from 45,000 to 50,800.

Source: OSRS Wiki — 3rd age robe top (Changes).