Herbiboar Calculator

Herbiboars to your Hunter goal, the herbs they drop and your Herbi odds

Hunter 80 to 99, Herblore 80 · secateurs

1 · Your levels and goal

picks the herbs

Your result

Example: Hunter 80 to 99, Herblore 80, magic secateurs

About 4,583 herbiboars to 99 Hunter.

  • Hunter 80
  • Herblore 31

About 76 hours at an estimated 60 catches an hour.

grimy herbs, average
13,749
GE prices loading
Loading…
chance of Herbi
51%

+229,150 Herblore XP from harvesting.

Herb value: prices loading

2 · Settings

Your plan now Hunter 80 to 99, Herblore 80 · secateurs

Bone Voyage quest

We can't see quests from the hiscores or RuneLite. It opens Fossil Island.

Estimate. The OSRS Wiki gives 59–66 an hour with stamina potions.

Herbs at Herblore 80

Your Herblore level picks the herb type; it does not change how many you get. Herbs sorted by share. The mix uses your Herblore level now, even if harvesting raises it.

  • 4,236 Guam leaf 31%
  • 1,776 Kwuarm 13%
  • 1,603 Cadantine 12%
  • 1,478 Avantoe 11%
  • 1,393 Irit leaf 10%
  • 1,240 Lantadyme 9.0%
  • 806 Ranarr weed 5.9%
  • 732 Dwarf weed 5.3%
  • 249 Snapdragon 1.8%
  • 202 Torstol 1.5%
  • 33 Marrentill 0.2%
Per-catch and GE sell figures
HerbSharePer catchThis planGE sellValue
Guam leaf31% of herbs31%0.9244,236loading—
Kwuarm13% of herbs13%0.3881,776loading—
Cadantine12% of herbs12%0.3501,603loading—
Avantoe11% of herbs11%0.3231,478loading—
Irit leaf10% of herbs10%0.3041,393loading—
Lantadyme9.0% of herbs9.0%0.2711,240loading—
Ranarr weed5.9% of herbs5.9%0.176806loading—
Dwarf weed5.3% of herbs5.3%0.160732loading—
Snapdragon1.8% of herbs1.8%0.054249loading—
Torstol1.5% of herbs1.5%0.044202loading—
Marrentill0.2% of herbs0.2%0.00733loading—

Value is after the 2% GE tax. Toadflax and huasca never drop from the herbiboar.

Herbi pet odds

Every harvest is its own 1 in 6,500 roll. Past catches don't make the next one luckier; they only add up to these odds.

Herbi, the herbiboar pet
  1. 50%4,506 catchesabout 75 h
  2. 75%9,011 catchesabout 150 h
  3. 90%14,966 catchesabout 249 h
  4. 51%your 4,583this plan

You only roll if you harvest the herbs. If you already have a follower and a full inventory, Probita in East Ardougne holds the pet for you.

What this plan does not count

  • Catches an hour: an estimate you can change above, not your own speed.
  • Bone Voyage and magic secateurs: we can't see them. The plan uses what you set.
  • Hunters' Rumours: herby tufts and rumour rewards are not counted.
  • Trail loot: about 13 numulite a catch and a fossil every 10 or so catches, listed below, not priced.
  • Herb cleaning and potions: Herblore XP here is from harvesting only.

Trail loot for this plan, on average: 61,244 numulite; 235 small fossils, 117 medium fossils, 94 large fossils, 23 rare fossils.

How this is worked out
  • Hunter XP per catch: kicking the burrow gives 1,950 XP at level 80, +30 a level to 2,370 at 94, 2,385 at 95, then +19 a level to 2,461 at 99 (a Jagex moderator's formula, on the OSRS Wiki). It uses your real level, not a boost. Trail inspections add about 128 XP (2.56 inspections × 50 XP, the Wiki calculator's average).
  • Catches: the plan walks level by level, so each level uses its own XP per catch (2,078 at 80, 2,589 at 99).
  • Herbs: 1–3 a harvest (average 2), plus 1 with magic secateurs. Each herb after the first gives 25 Herblore XP.
  • Herb types: the OSRS Wiki's Herblore-level chances for each herb, checked in order, with guam for the rest. They are the Wiki's own model of a curve Jagex has not published, so treat the shares as close estimates.
  • Herbi: 1 in 6,500 per harvest. The chance of at least one in n catches is 1 − (1 − 1/6,500)n.
  • Prices: OSRS Wiki real-time GE prices, through our own copy. Herbs use the instant-sell price after the 2% GE tax; stamina potions the instant-buy price. Each item uses its own last trade time; one that has not traded in 48 hours is left out and named.
  • Game data checked on the OSRS Wiki on 2026-10-25: Herbiboar (revision 15374893), Module:Herbiboar (15106035), Herbi (15352787), Horn of Plenty (15350755).

About herbiboar hunting

The herbiboar lives in the Mushroom Forest on Fossil Island. You follow its tracks by inspecting rocks, mushrooms, seaweed and mud patches until the trail ends at a burrow, then kick the burrow for Hunter XP and harvest the stunned herbiboar for grimy herbs. It needs 80 Hunter, 31 Herblore and the Bone Voyage quest. It is a calm, low-effort way to train from 80 to 99 that also stocks your herb supply. This calculator counts the catches to your goal, the herbs your Herblore level gives, their GE value with the price time, and your chance of the Herbi pet. For faster Hunter methods, see the Hunter calculator; to use the herbs, see the Herblore calculator.

Game data from the Old School RuneScape Wiki (CC BY-NC-SA 3.0). Example plan: 4,583 catches from Hunter 80 to 99 with magic secateurs.

Herbiboar FAQ

How many herbiboars do you need to get from 80 to 99 Hunter?
About 4,580 catches. Each catch gives 1,950 Hunter XP at level 80, rising to 2,461 at 99, plus about 128 XP from inspecting the trail. At 60 catches an hour that is about 76 hours. Enter your own levels above for your count.
Does Herblore level change the herbs a herbiboar gives?
It changes which herbs you get, not how many. At Herblore 50 the herbs are ranarr weed, lantadyme, cadantine, kwuarm, avantoe, irit leaf, tarromin, harralander, marrentill and guam leaf. At 99 they are ranarr weed, torstol, snapdragon, dwarf weed, lantadyme, cadantine, kwuarm, avantoe, irit leaf and guam leaf. A ranarr is 2% of herbs at 50 and 8% at 99. Toadflax and huasca never drop. The herb table above shows your level.
How many herbs does a herbiboar give?
1 to 3 grimy herbs a harvest, or 2 to 4 with magic secateurs in your inventory or worn. A charged Horn of Plenty gives a 1 in 10 chance of 1 to 3 more (2 to 4 with secateurs), always the same herb. Each herb after the first gives 25 Herblore XP. The horn's extra catch gives no additional experience, so the calculator counts no Herblore XP for horn extras.
What are the odds of getting the Herbi pet?
1 in 6,500 on every harvest, each one a fresh roll. 4,506 catches give you a 50% chance and 14,966 a 90% chance. An 80 to 99 Hunter grind gives about 51%. You only roll if you harvest the herbs.
What do you need to hunt herbiboars?
80 Hunter, 31 Herblore and the Bone Voyage quest, which opens Fossil Island. A super hunter potion (+6) lets you start from 74, but the XP uses your real level. No trap or tool is needed; magic secateurs only add a herb.
How many herbiboars can you catch an hour?
The OSRS Wiki gives 59 to 66 an hour with stamina potions. The calculator starts at 60, an estimate you can change. Without stamina potions you catch far fewer.

Player-poweredHelp shape what we build next Post an idea or vote on what’s next — no account needed.

More info failed :(
Possible reasons for this: our item ID is wrong, osrsbox is down or GE Tracker is down. Report this here.
OSRS item details Members Item: Tradeable:
Price: Updated: